Election Results
ELECTION RESULTS
U.S. House of Representatives
115th Congress
Republicans | 241 |
Democrats | 194 |
District | Defeated Incumbents | Party |
CA-17 | Mike Honda | D |
FL-7 | John Mica | R |
FL-13 | David Jolly | R |
IL-10 | Robert Dold | R |
NE-02 | Brad Ashford | D |
NH-1 | Frank Guinta | R |
NJ-05 | Scott Garrett | R |
NV-4 | Cresent Hardy | R |
Overall Results
District | Winner | Party |
ALABAMA | ||
AL-1 | Bradley Byrne | R |
AL-2 | Martha Roby | R |
AL-3 | Mike Rogers | R |
AL-4 | Robert Aderholt | R |
AL-5 | Mo Brooks | R |
AL-6 | Gary Palmer | R |
AL-7 | Terri Sewell | D |
ALASKA | ||
At-Large | Don Young | R |
ARIZONA | ||
AZ-1 | Tom O’Halleran | D |
AZ-2 | Martha McSally | R |
AZ-3 | Raul Grijalva | D |
AZ-4 | Paul Gosar | R |
AZ-5 | Andy Biggs | R |
AZ-6 | David Schweikert | R |
AZ-7 | Ruben Gallego | D |
AZ-8 | Trent Franks | R |
AZ-9 | Kyrsten Sinema | D |
ARKANSAS | ||
AR-1 | Rick Crawford | R |
AR-2 | French Hill | R |
AR-3 | Steve Womack | R |
AR-4 | Bruce Westerman | R |
CALIFORNIA | ||
CA-1 | Doug LaMalfa | R |
CA-2 | Jared Huffman | D |
CA-3 | John Garamendi | D |
CA-4 | Tom McClintock | R |
CA-5 | Mike Thompson | D |
CA-6 | Doris Matsui | D |
CA-7 | Ami Bera | D |
CA-8 | Paul Cook | R |
CA-9 | Jerry McNerney | D |
CA-10 | Jeff Denham | R |
CA-11 | Mark DeSaulnier | D |
CA-12 | Nancy Pelosi | D |
CA-13 | Barbara Lee | D |
CA-14 | Jackie Speier | D |
CA-15 | Eric Swalwell | D |
CA-16 | Jim Costa | D |
CA-17 | Ro Khanna | D |
CA-18 | Anna Eshoo | D |
CA-19 | Zoe Lofgren | D |
CA-20 | Jimmy Panetta | D |
CA-21 | David Valadao | R |
CA-22 | Devin Nunes | R |
CA-23 | Kevin McCarthy | R |
CA-24 | Salud Carbajal | D |
CA-25 | Steve Knight | R |
CA-26 | Julia Brownley | D |
CA-27 | Judy Chu | D |
CA-28 | Adam Schiff | D |
CA-29 | Tony Cardenas | D |
CA-30 | Brad Sherman | D |
CA-31 | Pete Aguilar | D |
CA-32 | Grace Napolitano | D |
CA-33 | Ted Lieu | D |
CA-34 | Xavier Becerra | D |
CA-35 | Norma Torres | D |
CA-36 | Raul Ruiz | D |
CA-37 | Karen Bass | D |
CA-38 | Linda Sanchez | D |
CA-39 | Ed Royce | R |
CA-40 | Lucille Roybal-Allard | D |
CA-41 | Mark Takano | D |
CA-42 | Ken Calvert | R |
CA-43 | Maxine Waters | D |
CA-44 | Nanette Barragan | D |
CA-45 | Mimi Walters | R |
CA-46 | Lou Correa | D |
CA-47 | Alan Lowenthal | D |
CA-48 | Dana Rohrabacher | R |
CA-49 | Darrell Issa | R |
CA-50 | Duncan Hunter | R |
CA-51 | Juan Vargas | D |
CA-52 | Scott Peters | D |
CA-53 | Susan Davis | D |
COLORADO | ||
CO-1 | Diana DeGette | D |
CO-2 | Jared Polis | D |
CO-3 | Scott Tipton | R |
CO-4 | Ken Buck | R |
CO-5 | Doug Lamborn | R |
CO-6 | Mike Coffman | R |
CO-7 | Ed Perlmutter | D |
CONNECTICUT | ||
CT-1 | John Larson | D |
CT-2 | Joe Courtney | D |
CT-3 | Rosa DeLauro | D |
CT-4 | James Himes | D |
CT-5 | Elizabeth Esty | D |
DELAWARE | ||
At-Large | Lisa Blunt Rochester | D |
FLORIDA | ||
FL-1 | Matt Gaetz | R |
FL-2 | Neal Dunn | R |
FL-3 | Ted Yoho | R |
FL-4 | John Rutherford | R |
FL-5 | Al Lawson | D |
FL-6 | Ron DeSantis | R |
FL-7 | Stephanie Murphy | D |
FL-8 | Bill Posey | R |
FL-9 | Darren Soto | D |
FL-10 | Val Demings | D |
FL-11 | Daniel Webster | R |
FL-12 | Gus Bilirakis | R |
FL-13 | Charlie Christ | D |
FL-14 | Kathy Castor | D |
FL-15 | Dennis Ross | R |
FL-16 | Vern Buchanan | R |
FL-17 | Tom Rooney | R |
FL-18 | Brian Mast | R |
FL-19 | Francis Rooney | R |
FL-20 | Alcee Hastings | D |
FL-21 | Lois Frankel | D |
FL-22 | Ted Deutch | D |
FL-23 | Debbie Wasserman Schultz | D |
FL-24 | Frederica Wilson | D |
FL-25 | Mario Diaz-Balart | R |
FL-26 | Carlos Curbelo | R |
FL-27 | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | R |
GEORGIA | ||
GA-1 | E.L. “Buddy” Carter | R |
GA-2 | Sanford Bishop | D |
GA-3 | Drew Ferguson | R |
GA-4 | Hank Johnson | D |
GA-5 | John Lewis | D |
GA-6 | Tom Price | R |
GA-7 | Rob Woodall | R |
GA-8 | Austin Scott | R |
GA-9 | Doug Collins | R |
GA-10 | Jody Hice | R |
GA-11 | Barry Loudermilk | R |
GA-12 | Rick Allen | R |
GA-13 | David Scott | D |
GA-14 | Tom Graves | R |
HAWAII | ||
HI-1 | Colleen Hanabusa | D |
HI-2 | Tulsi Gabbard | D |
IDAHO | ||
ID-1 | Raul Labrador | R |
ID-2 | Mike Simpson | R |
ILLINOIS | ||
IL-1 | Bobby Rush | D |
IL-2 | Robin Kelly | D |
IL-3 | Daniel Lipinski | D |
IL-4 | Luis Gutierrez | D |
IL-5 | Mike Quigley | D |
IL-6 | Peter Roskam | R |
IL-7 | Danny Davis | D |
IL-8 | Raja Krishnamoorthi | D |
IL-9 | Jan Schakowsky | D |
IL-10 | Brad Schneider | D |
IL-11 | Bill Foster | D |
IL-12 | Mike Bost | R |
IL-13 | Rodney Davis | R |
IL-14 | Randy Hultgren | R |
IL-15 | John Shimkus | R |
IL-16 | Adam Kinzinger | R |
IL-17 | Cheri Bustos | D |
IL-18 | Darin LaHood | R |
INDIANA | ||
IN-1 | Peter Visclosky | D |
IN-2 | Jackie Walorski | R |
IN-3 | Jim Banks | R |
IN-4 | Todd Rokita | R |
IN-5 | Susan Brooks | R |
IN-6 | Luke Messer | R |
IN-7 | Andre Carson | D |
IN-8 | Larry Bucshon | R |
IN-9 | Trey Hollingsworth | R |
IOWA | ||
IA-1 | Rod Blum | R |
IA-2 | Dave Loebsack | D |
IA-3 | David Young | R |
IA-4 | Steve King | R |
KANSAS | ||
KS-1 | Roger Marshall | R |
KS-2 | Lynn Jenkins | R |
KS-3 | Kevin Yoder | R |
KS-4 | Mike Pompeo | R |
KENTUCKY | ||
KY-1 | James Comer | R |
KY-2 | Brett Guthrie | R |
KY-3 | John Yarmuth | D |
KY-4 | Thomas Massie | R |
KY-5 | Harold Rogers | R |
KY-6 | Andy Barr | R |
LOUISIANA | ||
LA-1 | Steve Scalise | R |
LA-2 | Cedric Richmond | D |
LA-3 | Clay Higgins | R |
LA-4 | Mike Johnson | R |
LA-5 | Ralph Abraham | R |
LA-6 | Garret Graves | R |
MAINE | ||
ME-1 | Chellie Pingree | D |
ME-2 | Bruce Poliquin | R |
MARYLAND | ||
MD-1 | Andy Harris | R |
MD-2 | C.A. Ruppersberger | D |
MD-3 | John Sarbanes | D |
MD-4 | Anthony Brown | D |
MD-5 | Steny Hoyer | D |
MD-6 | John Delaney | D |
MD-7 | Elijah Cummings | D |
MD-8 | Jamie Raskin | D |
MASSACHUSETTS | ||
MA-1 | Richard Neal | D |
MA-2 | Jim McGovern | D |
MA-3 | Niki Tsongas | D |
MA-4 | Joseph Kennedy | D |
MA-5 | Katherine Clark | D |
MA-6 | Seth Moulton | D |
MA-7 | Michael Capuano | D |
MA-8 | Stephen Lynch | D |
MA-9 | William Keating | D |
MICHIGAN | ||
MI-1 | Jack Bergman | R |
MI-2 | Bill Huizenga | R |
MI-3 | Justin Amash | R |
MI-4 | John Moolenaar | R |
MI-5 | Dan Kildee | D |
MI-6 | Fred Upton | R |
MI-7 | Tim Walberg | R |
MI-8 | Mike Bishop | R |
MI-9 | Sander Levin | D |
MI-10 | Paul Mitchell | R |
MI-11 | Dave Trott | R |
MI-12 | Debbie Dingell | D |
MI-13 | John Conyers | D |
MI-14 | Brenda Lawrence | D |
MINNESOTA | ||
MN-1 | Tim Walz | D |
MN-2 | Jason Lewis | R |
MN-3 | Erik Paulsen | R |
MN-4 | Betty McCollum | D |
MN-5 | Keith Ellison | D |
MN-6 | Tom Emmer | R |
MN-7 | Collin Peterson | D |
MN-8 | Rick Nolan | D |
MISSISSIPPI | ||
MS-1 | Trent Kelly | R |
MS-2 | Bennie Thompson | D |
MS-3 | Gregg Harper | R |
MS-4 | Steven Palazzo | R |
MISSOURI | ||
MO-1 | William Clay | D |
MO-2 | Ann Wagner | R |
MO-3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer | R |
MO-4 | Vicky Hartzler | R |
MO-5 | Emanuel Cleaver | D |
MO-6 | Sam Graves | R |
MO-7 | Billy Long | R |
MO-8 | Jason Smith | R |
MONTANA | ||
At-Large | Ryan Zinke | R |
NEBRASKA | ||
NE-1 | Jeff Fortenberry | R |
NE-2 | Don Bacon | R |
NE-3 | Adrian Smith | R |
NEVADA | ||
NV-1 | Dina Titus | D |
NV-2 | Mark Amodei | R |
NV-3 | Jacky Rosen | D |
NV-4 | Ruben Kihuen | D |
NEW HAMPSHIRE | ||
NH-1 | Carol Shea-Porter | D |
NH-2 | Ann Kuster | D |
NEW JERSEY | ||
NJ-1 | Donald Norcross | D |
NJ-2 | Frank LoBiondo | R |
NJ-3 | Tom MacArthur | R |
NJ-4 | Christopher Smith | D |
NJ-5 | Josh Gottheimer | R |
NJ-6 | Frank Pallone | D |
NJ-7 | Leonard Lance | R |
NJ-8 | Albio Sires | D |
NJ-9 | Bill Pascrell | D |
NJ-10 | Donald Payne Jr. | D |
NJ-11 | Rodney Frelinghuysen | R |
NJ-12 | Bonnie Watson Coleman | D |
NEW MEXICO | ||
NM-1 | Michelle Lujan Grisham | D |
NM-2 | Steve Pearce | R |
NM-3 | Ben Lujan | D |
NEW YORK | ||
NY-1 | Lee Zeldin | R |
NY-2 | Peter King | R |
NY-3 | Tom Suozzi | D |
NY-4 | Kathleen Rice | D |
NY-5 | Gregory Meeks | D |
NY-6 | Grace Meng | D |
NY-7 | Nydia Velazquez | D |
NY-8 | Hakeem Jeffries | D |
NY-9 | Yvette Clarke | D |
NY-10 | Jerrold Nadler | D |
NY-11 | Dan Donovan | R |
NY-12 | Carolyn Maloney | D |
NY-13 | Adriano Espaillat | D |
NY-14 | Joseph Crowley | D |
NY-15 | Jose Serrano | D |
NY-16 | Eliot Engel | D |
NY-17 | Nita Lowey | D |
NY-18 | Sean Patrick Maloney | D |
NY-19 | John Faso | R |
NY-20 | Paul Tonko | D |
NY-21 | Elise Stefanik | R |
NY-22 | Claudia Tenney | R |
NY-23 | Tom Reed | R |
NY-24 | John Katko | R |
NY-25 | Louise Slaughter | D |
NY-26 | Brian Higgins | D |
NY-27 | Chris Collins | R |
NORTH CAROLINA | ||
NC-1 | G.K. Butterfield | D |
NC-2 | George Holding | R |
NC-3 | Walter Jones | R |
NC-4 | David Price | D |
NC-5 | Virginia Foxx | R |
NC-6 | Mark Walker | R |
NC-7 | David Rouzer | R |
NC-8 | Richard Hudson | R |
NC-9 | Robert Pittenger | R |
NC-10 | Patrick McHenry | R |
NC-11 | Mark Meadows | R |
NC-12 | Alma Adams | D |
NC-13 | Ted Budd | R |
NORTH DAKOTA | ||
At-Large | Kevin Cramer | R |
OHIO | ||
OH-1 | Steve Chabot | R |
OH-2 | Brad Wenstrup | R |
OH-3 | Joyce Beatty | D |
OH-4 | Jim Jordan | R |
OH-5 | Bob Latta | R |
OH-6 | Bill Johnson | R |
OH-7 | Bob Gibbs | R |
OH-8 | Warren Davidson | R |
OH-9 | Marcy Kaptur | D |
OH-10 | Michael Turner | R |
OH-11 | Marcia Fudge | D |
OH-12 | Pat Tiberi | R |
OH-13 | Tim Ryan | D |
OH-14 | David Joyce | R |
OH-15 | Steve Stivers | R |
OH-16 | James Renacci | R |
OKLAHOMA | ||
OK-1 | Jim Bridenstine | R |
OK-2 | Markwayne Mullin | R |
OK-3 | Frank Lucas | R |
OK-4 | Tom Cole | R |
OK-5 | Steve Russell | R |
OREGON | ||
OR-1 | Suzanne Bonamici | D |
OR-2 | Greg Walden | R |
OR-3 | Earl Blumenauer | D |
OR-4 | Peter DeFazio | D |
OR-5 | Kurt Schrader | D |
PENNSYLVANIA | ||
PA-1 | Robert Brady | D |
PA-2 | Dwight Evans | D |
PA-3 | Mike Kelly | R |
PA-4 | Scott Perry | R |
PA-5 | Glenn Thompson | R |
PA-6 | Ryan Costello | R |
PA-7 | Patrick Meehan | R |
PA-8 | Brian Fitzpatrick | R |
PA-9 | Bill Shuster | R |
PA-10 | Tom Marino | R |
PA-11 | Lou Barletta | R |
PA-12 | Keith Rothfus | R |
PA-13 | Brendan Boyle | D |
PA-14 | Mike Doyle | D |
PA-15 | Charlie Dent | R |
PA-16 | Lloyd Smucker | R |
PA-17 | Matt Cartwright | D |
PA-18 | Tim Murphy | R |
RHODE ISLAND | ||
RI-1 | David Cicilline | D |
RI-2 | Jim Langevin | D |
SOUTH CAROLINA | ||
SC-1 | Mark Sanford | R |
SC-2 | Joe Wilson | R |
SC-3 | Jeff Duncan | R |
SC-4 | Trey Gowdy | R |
SC-5 | Mick Mulvaney | R |
SC-6 | Jim Clyburn | D |
SC-7 | Tom Rice | R |
SOUTH DAKOTA | ||
At-Large | Kristi Noem | R |
TENNESSEE | ||
TN-1 | Phil Roe | R |
TN-2 | John Duncan | R |
TN-3 | Chuck Fleishmann | R |
TN-4 | Scott DesJarlais | R |
TN-5 | Jim Cooper | D |
TN-6 | Diane Black | R |
TN-7 | Marsha Blackburn | R |
TN-8 | David Kustoff | R |
TN-9 | Steve Cohen | D |
TEXAS | ||
TX-1 | Louie Gohmert | R |
TX-2 | Ted Poe | R |
TX-3 | Sam Johnson | R |
TX-4 | John Ratcliffe | R |
TX-5 | Jeb Hensarling | R |
TX-6 | Joe Barton | R |
TX-7 | John Culberson | R |
TX-8 | Kevin Brady | R |
TX-9 | Al Green | D |
TX-10 | Mike McCaul | R |
TX-11 | Mike Conaway | R |
TX-12 | Kay Granger | R |
TX-13 | Mac Thornberry | R |
TX-14 | Randy Weber | R |
TX-15 | Vicente Gonzalez | D |
TX-16 | Beto O’Rourke | D |
TX-17 | Bill Flores | R |
TX-18 | Sheila Jackson Lee | D |
TX-19 | Jodey Arrington | R |
TX-20 | Joaquin Castro | D |
TX-21 | Lamar Smith | R |
TX-22 | Pete Olson | R |
TX-23 | Will Hurd | R |
TX-24 | Kenny Marchant | R |
TX-25 | Roger Williams | R |
TX-26 | Mike Burgess | R |
TX-27 | Blake Farenthold | R |
TX-28 | Henry Cuellar | D |
TX-29 | Gene Green | D |
TX-30 | Eddie Bernice Johnson | D |
TX-31 | John Carter | R |
TX-32 | Pete Sessions | R |
TX-33 | Marc Veasey | D |
TX-34 | Filemon Vela | D |
TX-35 | Lloyd Doggett | D |
TX-36 | Brian Babin | R |
UTAH | ||
UT-1 | Rob Bishop | R |
UT-2 | Chris Stewart | R |
UT-3 | Jason Chaffetz | R |
UT-4 | Mia Love | R |
VERMONT | ||
At-Large | Peter Welch | D |
VIRGINIA | ||
VA-1 | Rob Wittman | R |
VA-2 | Scott Taylor | R |
VA-3 | Bobby Scott | D |
VA-4 | A. Donald McEachin | D |
VA-5 | Tom Garrett | R |
VA-6 | Bob Goodlatte | R |
VA-7 | David Brat | R |
VA-8 | Don Beyer | D |
VA-9 | Morgan Griffith | R |
VA-10 | Barbara Comstock | R |
VA-11 | Gerry Connolly | D |
WASHINGTON | ||
WA-1 | Suzan DelBene | D |
WA-2 | Rick Larsen | D |
WA-3 | Jaime Herrera-Beutler | R |
WA-4 | Dan Newhouse | R |
WA-5 | Cathy McMorris Rodgers | R |
WA-6 | Derek Kilmer | D |
WA-7 | Pramila Jayapal | D |
WA-8 | Dave Reichert | R |
WA-9 | Adam Smith | D |
WA-10 | Denny Heck | D |
WEST VIRGINIA | ||
WV-1 | David McKinley | R |
WV-2 | Alex Mooney | R |
WV-3 | Evan Jenkins | R |
WISCONSIN | ||
WI-1 | Paul Ryan | R |
WI-2 | Mark Pocan | D |
WI-3 | Ron Kind | D |
WI-4 | Gwen Moore | D |
WI-5 | Jim Sensenbrenner | R |
WI-6 | Glenn Grothman | R |
WI-7 | Sean Duffy | R |
WI-8 | Mike Gallagher | R |
WYOMING | ||
At-Large | Liz Cheney | R |
Territory | DELEGATES | Party |
AS | Aumua Amata Radewagen | (R) |
DC | Eleanor Holmes-Norton | (D) |
GU | Madeleine Bordallo | (D) |
MP | Gregorio Sablan | (D) |
PR | Jenniffer Gonzalez | (R) |
VI | Stacey Plaskett | (D) |
FRESHMEN
115th Congress
Democrats | Republicans | |
Tom O’Halleran (D), AZ | Andy Biggs (R), AZ | |
Ro Khanna (D), CA | Matt Gaetz (R), FL | |
Jimmy Panetta (D), CA | Neal Dunn (R), FL | |
Salud Carbajal (D), CA | John Rutherford (R), FL | |
Nanette Barragan (D), CA | Brian Mast (R), FL | |
Lou Correa (D), CA | Francis Rooney (R), FL | |
Lisa Blunt Rochester (D), DE | Drew Ferguson (R), GA | |
Al Lawson (D), FL | Jim Banks (R), IN | |
Stephanie Murphy (D), FL | Trey Hollingsworth (R), IN | |
Darren Soto (D), FL | Roger Marshall (R), KS | |
Val Demings (D), FL | Jack Bergman (R), MI | |
Charlie Crist (D), FL | Paul Mitchell (R), MI | |
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D), IL | Jason Lewis (R), MN | |
Brad Schneider (D), IL * | Don Bacon (R), NE | |
Anthony Brown (D), MD | John Faso (R), NY | |
Jamie Raskin (D), MD | Claudia Tenney (R), NY | |
Jacky Rosen (D), NV | Ted Budd (R), NC | |
Ruben Kihuen (D), NV | Brian Fitzpatrick (R), PA | |
Carol Shea-Porter (D), NH * | Lloyd Smucker (R), PA | |
Joshua Gottheimer (D), NJ | Jenniffer Gonzalez (R), PR (Delegate) | |
Thomas Suozzi (D), NY | David Kustoff (R), TN | |
Adriano Espaillat (D), NY | Jodey Arrington (R), TX | |
Vicente Gonzalez (D), TX | Scott Taylor (R), VA | |
A. Donald McEachin (D), VA | Tom Garrett (R), VA | |
Pramila Jayapal (D), WA | Mike Gallagher (R), WI | |
Liz Cheney (R), WY | ||
Mike Johnson (R), LA | ||
Clay Higgins (R), LA | ||
Freshmen Totals: 52 Democrats: 25 Republicans: 27 (not including delegates) |
*served in previous Congress
Note: Comer (R), KY; Hanabusa (D), HI *; Evans (D), PA filled vacancies in the 114th Congress (they are considered freshman in the 114th Congress).
WOMEN
115th Congress
Seniority | Member | Party & State | Start of Service |
Marcy Kaptur | (D), OH | 01-03-1983 | |
Louise Slaughter | (D), NY | 01-03-1987 | |
Nancy Pelosi | (D), CA | 06-02-1987 | |
Nita Lowey | (D), NY | 01-03-1989 | |
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | (R), FL | 08-29-1989 | |
Rosa DeLauro | (D), CT | 01-03-1991 | |
Eleanor Holmes-Norton (delegate) | (D), DC | 01-03-1991 | |
Maxine Waters | (D), CA | 01-03-1991 | |
Anna Eshoo | (D), CA | 01-03-1993 | |
Eddie Bernice-Johnson | (D), TX | 01-03-1993 | |
Carolyn Maloney | (D), NY | 01-03-1993 | |
Lucille Roybal-Allard | (D), CA | 01-03-1993 | |
Nydia Velazquez | (D), NY | 01-03-1993 | |
Sheila Jackson Lee | (D), TX | 01-03-1995 | |
Zoe Lofgren | (D), CA | 01-03-1995 | |
Diana DeGette | (D), CO | 01-03-1997 | |
Kay Granger | (R), TX | 01-03-1997 | |
Barbara Lee | (D), CA | 04-07-1998 | |
Grace Napolitano | (D), CA | 01-03-1999 | |
Jan Schakowsky | (D), IL | 01-03-1999 | |
Susan Davis | (D), CA | 01-03-2001 | |
Betty McCollum | (D), MN | 01-03-2001 | |
Marsha Blackburn | (R), TN | 01-03-2003 | |
Madeleine Bordallo (delegate) | (D), GU | 01-03-2003 | |
Linda Sanchez | (D), CA | 01-03-2003 | |
Virginia Foxx | (R), NC | 01-03-2005 | |
Cathy McMorris-Rodgers | (R), WA | 01-03-2005 | |
Gwen Moore | (D), WI | 01-03-2005 | |
Debbie Wasserman-Schultz | (D), FL | 01-03-2005 | |
Doris Matsui | (D), CA | 03-08-2005 | |
Kathy Castor | (D), FL | 01-04-2007 | |
Yvette Clarke | (D), NY | 01-04-2007 | |
Niki Tsongas | (D), MA | 10-18-2007 | |
Jackie Speier | (D), CA | 04-10-2008 | |
Marcia Fudge | (D), OH | 11-19-2008 | |
Lynn Jenkins | (R), KS | 01-06-2009 | |
Chellie Pingree | (D), ME | 01-06-2009 | |
Judy Chu | (D), CA | 07-16-2009 | |
Karen Bass | (D), CA | 01-05-2011 | |
Diane Black | (R), TN | 01-05-2011 | |
Vicky Hartzler | (R), MO | 01-05-2011 | |
Jaime Herrera-Beutler | (R), WA | 01-05-2011 | |
Kristi Noem | (R), SD | 01-05-2011 | |
Martha Roby | (R), AL | 01-05-2011 | |
Terri Sewell | (D), AL | 01-05-2011 | |
Frederica Wilson | (D), FL | 01-05-2011 | |
Janice Hahn | (D), CA | 07-19-2011 | |
Suzanne Bonamici | (D), OR | 02-07-2012 | |
Suzan DelBene | (D), WA | 11-13-2012 | |
Joyce Beatty | (D), OH | 01-03-2013 | |
Susan Brooks | (R), IN | 01-03-2013 | |
Julia Brownley | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Cheri Bustos | (D), IL | 01-03-2013 | |
Elizabeth Esty | (D), CT | 01-03-2013 | |
Lois Frankel | (D), FL | 01-03-2013 | |
Tulsi Gabbard | (D), HI | 01-03-2013 | |
Michelle Lujan Grisham | (D), NM | 01-03-2013 | |
Ann McLane Kuster | (D), NH | 01-03-2013 | |
Grace Meng | (D), NY | 01-03-2013 | |
Kyrsten Sinema | (D), AZ | 01-03-2013 | |
Dina Titus | (D), NV | 01-03-2013 | |
Ann Wagner | (R), MO | 01-03-2013 | |
Jackie Walorski | (R), IN | 01-03-2013 | |
Robin Kelly | (D), IL | 04-11-2013 | |
Katherine Clark | (D), MA | 12-12-2013 | |
Alma Adams | (D), NC | 11-12-2014 | |
Bonnie Watson Coleman | (D), NJ | 01-06-2015 | |
Barbara Comstock | (R), VA | 01-06-2015 | |
Debbie Dingell | (D), MI | 01-06-2015 | |
Brenda Lawrence | (D), MI | 01-06-2015 | |
Mia Love | (R), UT | 01-06-2015 | |
Martha McSally | (R), AZ | 01-06-2015 | |
Stacey Plaskett (delegate) | (D), VI | 01-06-2015 | |
Aumua Amata Radewagen (delegate) | (R), AS | 01-06-2015 | |
Kathleen Rice | (D), NY | 01-06-2015 | |
Elise Stefanik | (R), NY | 01-06-2015 | |
Norma Torres | (D), CA | 01-06-2015 | |
Mimi Walters | (R), CA | 01-06-2015 | |
Colleen Hanabusa* | (D), HI | 11-14-2016 | |
Nanette Barragan | (D), CA | 01-03-2016 | |
Liz Cheney | (R), WY | 01-03-2016 | |
Val Demings | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Jennifer Gonzalez (delegate) | (D), PR | 01-03-2016 | |
Pramila Jayapal | (D), WA | 01-03-2016 | |
Stephanie Murphy | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Lisa Blunt Rochester | (D), DE | 01-03-2016 | |
Jacky Rosen | (D), NV | 01-03-2016 | |
Carol Shea-Porter * | (D), NH | 01-03-2016 | |
Claudia Tenney | (R), NY | 01-03-2016 | |
Total Women: 89 Democrats: 67 Republicans: 22 |
*served in previous Congress
AFRICAN-AMERICANS
115th Congress
Seniority | Member | Party & State | Start of Service |
John Conyers | (D), MI | 01-03-1965 | |
John Lewis | (D), GA | 01-03-1987 | |
Eleanor Holmes-Norton (delegate) | (D), DC | 01-03-1991 | |
Maxine Waters | (D), CA | 01-03-1991 | |
Sanford Bishop | (D), GA | 01-03-1993 | |
Jim Clyburn | (D), SC | 01-03-1993 | |
Alcee Hastings | (D), FL | 01-03-1993 | |
Eddie Bernice-Johnson | (D), TX | 01-03-1993 | |
Bobby Rush | (D), IL | 01-03-1993 | |
Bobby Scott | (D), VA | 01-03-1993 | |
Bennie Thompson | (D), MS | 04-13-1993 | |
Sheila Jackson Lee | (D), TX | 01-03-1995 | |
Elijah Cummings | (D), MD | 04-16-1996 | |
Danny Davis | (D), IL | 01-03-1997 | |
Gregory Meeks | (D), NY | 02-03-1998 | |
Barbara Lee | (D), CA | 04-07-1998 | |
William Lacy Clay | (D), MO | 01-03-2001 | |
David Scott | (D), GA | 01-03-2003 | |
G.K. Butterfield | (D), NC | 07-20-2004 | |
Emanuel Cleaver | (D), MO | 01-03-2005 | |
Al Green | (D), TX | 01-03-2005 | |
Gwen Moore | (D), WI | 01-03-2005 | |
Yvette Clarke | (D), NY | 01-04-2007 | |
Keith Ellison | (D), MN | 01-04-2007 | |
Hank Johnson | (D), GA | 01-04-2007 | |
Andre Carson | (D), IN | 03-13-2008 | |
Marcia Fudge | (D), OH | 11-19-2008 | |
Karen Bass | (D), CA | 01-05-2011 | |
Cedric Richmond | (D), LA | 01-05-2011 | |
Terri Sewell | (D), AL | 01-05-2011 | |
Frederica Wilson | (D), FL | 01-05-2011 | |
Donald Payne, Jr. | (D), NJ | 11-15-2012 | |
Joyce Beatty | (D), OH | 01-03-2013 | |
Hakeem Jeffries | (D), NY | 01-03-2013 | |
Marc Veasey | (D), TX | 01-03-2013 | |
Robin Kelly | (D), IL | 04-11-2013 | |
Alma Adams | (D), NC | 11-12-2014 | |
Bonnie Watson Coleman | (D), NJ | 01-06-2015 | |
Will Hurd | (R), TX | 01-06-2015 | |
Brenda Lawrence | (D), MI | 01-06-2015 | |
Mia Love | (R), UT | 01-06-2015 | |
Stacey Plaskett (delegate) | (D), VI | 01-06-2015 | |
Dwight Evans | (D), NJ | 11-14-2016 | |
A. Donald McEachin | (D), VA | 01-03-2016 | |
Anthony Brown | (D), MD | 01-03-2016 | |
Val Demings | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Al Lawson | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Lisa Blunt Rochester | (D), DE | 01-03-2016 | |
Total African-Americans: 48 Democrats: 46 Republicans: 2 | |||
AMERICAN INDIANS
115th Congress
Seniority | Member | Party & State | Start of Service |
Tom Cole | (R), OK | 01-03-2003 | |
Markwayne Mullin | (R), OK | 01-03-2013 | |
Total American Indians: 2 Democrats: 0 Republicans: 2 | |||
ASIAN AMERICANS
115th Congress
Seniority | Member | Party & State | Start of Service |
Doris Matsui | (D), CA | 03-08-2005 | |
Gregorio Sablan (delegate) | (D), MP | 01-06-2009 | |
Judy Chu | (D), CA | 07-16-2009 | |
Ami Bera | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Tulsi Gabbard | (D), HI | 01-03-2013 | |
Grace Meng | (D), NY | 01-03-2013 | |
Mark Takano | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Ted Lieu | (D), CA | 01-06-2015 | |
Aumua Amata Radewagen (delegate) | (R), AS | 01-06-2015 | |
Colleen Hanabusa * | (D), HI | 11-14-2016 | |
Pramila Jayapal | (D), WA | 01-03-2016 | |
Ro Khanna | (D), CA | 01-03-2016 | |
Raja Krishnamoorthi | (D), IL | 01-03-2016 | |
Stephanie Murphy | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Total Asian Americans: 14 Democrats: 13 Republicans: 1 | |||
*served in previous Congress
HISPANIC-AMERICANS
115th Congress
Seniority | Member | Party & State | Start of Service |
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | (R), FL | 08-29-1989 | |
Jose Serrano | (D), NY | 03-20-1990 | |
Xavier Becerra | (D), CA | 01-03-1993 | |
Luis Guiterrez | (D), IL | 01-03-1993 | |
Lucille Roybal-Allard | (D), CA | 01-03-1993 | |
Nydia Velazquez | (D), NY | 01-03-1993 | |
Grace Napolitano | (D), CA | 01-03-1999 | |
Mario Diaz-Balart | (R), FL | 01-03-2003 | |
Trent Franks | (R), AZ | 01-03-2003 | |
Raul Grijalva | (D), AZ | 01-03-2003 | |
Devin Nunes | (R), CA | 01-03-2003 | |
Linda Sanchez | (D), CA | 01-03-2003 | |
Jim Costa | (D), CA | 01-03-2005 | |
Henry Cuellar | (D), TX | 01-03-2005 | |
Albio Sires | (D), NJ | 11-13-2006 | |
Ben Ray Lujan | (D), NM | 01-06-2009 | |
Gregorio Sablan (delegate) | (D), MP | 01-06-2009 | |
John Garamendi | (D), CA | 11-05-2009 | |
Bill Flores | (R), TX | 01-05-2011 | |
Jaime Herrera-Beutler | (R), WA | 01-05-2011 | |
Raul Labrador | (R), ID | 01-05-2011 | |
Tony Cardenas | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Joaquin Castro | (D), TX | 01-03-2013 | |
Michelle Lujan Grisham | (D), NM | 01-03-2013 | |
Raul Ruiz | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
David Valadao | (R), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Juan Vargas | (D), CA | 01-03-2013 | |
Filemon Vela | (D), TX | 01-03-2013 | |
Pete Aguilar | (D), CA | 01-06-2015 | |
Carlos Curbelo | (R), FL | 01-06-2015 | |
Ruben Gallego | (D), AZ | 01-06-2015 | |
Alex Mooney | (R), WV | 01-06-2015 | |
Norma Torres | (D), CA | 01-06-2015 | |
Nannette Barragan | (D), CA | 01-03-2016 | |
Salud Carbajal | (D), CA | 01-03-2016 | |
Lou Correa | (D), CA | 01-03-2016 | |
Adriano Espaillat | (D), NY | 01-03-2016 | |
Jenniffer Gonzalez (delegate) | (R), PR | 01-03-2016 | |
Vincente Gonzalez | (D), TX | 01-03-2016 | |
Ruben Kihuen | (D), NV | 01-03-2016 | |
Brian Mast | (R), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Darren Soto | (D), FL | 01-03-2016 | |
Total Hispanics: 42 Democrats: 30 Republicans: 12 | |||