Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

House Press Gallery

U.S. House of Representatives

July 11, 2018

 

Proceedings of

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Met at 10:00 AM

 [ric]

Morning Hour

 

  1. Bonamici (D), OR (Immigrant Family Reunification)
  2. Bost (R), IL (Eagle Scout Tommy Fulford)
  3. Green, Al (D), TX (Immigrant Family Reunification)
  4. Mast (R), FL (Toxic Water Pollution)
  5. Poe (R), TX (NSA Spying)
  6. Fitzpatrick (R), PA (Twilight Wish Foundation)
  7. González (R), PR (Puerto Rico Admission Act)
  8. Wagner (R), MO (Simplifying Disclosures for Investors Act)
  9. Budd (R) NC (Improving Choices in Health Care Coverage Act)
  10. Duncan (R), TN (NATO)
  11. Ferguson (R), GA (Job Cuts and Tax Act)
  12. Kelly (R), PA (Hunter Truck Sales)
  13. Connolly (D), VA (Annexation of Crimea)
  14. Thompson (R), PA (Organic Agriculture)
  15. Swalwell (D), CA (Trump’s Attacks on Freedoms)

 

Chair declared the House in recess at 11:03 AM until 12:00 PM.

[sup]

The House reconvened at 12:00 PM.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Journal approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One Minutes

 

  1. Rogers (R), AL (Chaplain Tribute)
  2. Thompson (R), PA (4-H)
  3. Ros-Lehtinen (R), FL (Miami Bridge)
  4. Cicilline (D), RI (Fishing Industry)
  5. Wilson (R), SC (Trump’s Minority Employment Record)
  6. Higgins (D), NY (Pensions)
  7. Davis (D), CA (San Diego Pride)
  8. Olson (R), TX (Constituent Tribute)
  9. Jeffries (D), NY (Taxes)
  10. Smith (R), TX (Fake News)
  11. Kihuen (D), NV (Constituent Tribute)
  12. Davis (R), IL (Constituent Tribute)
  13. LaMalfa (R), CA (Clemency)

 

H.Res. 985 - Providing for consideration of H.R. 50 - Unfunded Mandates Information and Transparency Act of 2017 and H.R. 3281 - Reclamation Title Transfer and Non-Federal Infrastructure Incentivization Act

 

Rule – 1 hour              12:29 PM

 

  1. Collins (R), GA
  2. Torres (D), CA
  3. Deutch (D), FL
  4. McGovern (D), MA
  5. Gallego (D), AZ
  6. Correa (D), CA

 

On ordering the previous question:

Torres (D), CA asked recorded vote.

Chair postponed vote - 1:02 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

H.R. 200 - Strengthening Fishing Communities and Increasing Flexibility in Fisheries Management Act

[kjm]

Rule – 1 hour              1:04 PM

 

  1. Byrne (R), AL
  2. Polis (D), CO
  3. Carbajal (D), CA
  4. Cicilline (D), RI

 

On ordering the previous question:

Polis (D), CO asked recorded vote - 1:43 PM

[316]

YEAS 225       NAYS 186

 

ORDERED                 2:10 PM

 

On adoption:

Polis (D), CO asked recorded vote - 2:10 PM

[317]

YEAS 227       NAYS 184

 

ADOPTED                 2:20 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brown (D), MD was recognized, along with the Members of the Maryland delegation, to honor the lives of those killed in the Capital Gazette shooting.

 

The House observed a moment of silence at 2:24 PM.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Unfinished Business

 

H.Res. 985 - Providing for consideration of H.R. 50 - Unfunded Mandates Information and Transparency Act of 2017 and H.R. 3281 - Reclamation Title Transfer and Non-Federal Infrastructure Incentivization Act

 

On ordering the previous question:

Torres (D), CA asked recorded vote – 2:25 PM

[ric][318]

YEAS 228       NAYS 184

 

ORDERED                 2:31 PM

 

On adoption of the rule:

Torres (D), CA asked recorded vote - 2:31 PM

[319]

YEAS 229       NAYS 183

 

ADOPTED                 2:38 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

H.Res. 256 – Expressing support for the countries of Eastern Europe and NATO

 

ADOPTED                 2:40 PM

 

On Royce (R), amend to preamble:

 

ADOPTED                 2:42 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

H.R. 2075 - Crooked River Ranch Fire Protection Act

 

Under Susp. of Rules

[1]

Debate - 40 Mins.       2:45 PM

 

  1. McClintock (R), CA
  2. Grijalva (D), AZ
  3. Walden (R), OR

 

On susp. of rules & passage, as amended (2/3):

 

PASSED                     2:56 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Message received Senate (agreed to conference on H.R. 5895 – Energy and Water Appropriations Act for FY 2018).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

H.R. 200 - Strengthening Fishing Communities and Increasing Flexibility in Fisheries Management Act

 

Debate – 1 Hour          2:58 PM

 

  1. Young (R), AK
  2. Huffman (D), CA
  3. Babin (R), TX
  4. Pingree (D), ME
  5. Higgins (R), LA
  6. Cicilline (D), RI
  7. Graves (R), LA
  8. Jayapal (D), WA
  9. Duncan (R), SC
  10. Zeldin (R), NY
  11. Green, Gene (D), TX
  12. Bishop (R), UT

 

Amendments               3:55 PM

 

Young (R), AK manager's amendment (#1):

 

Strikes sections 302(c) and 307, and modifies sections 205, 207, 304, 306, 406, and 408. Adds a new section regarding voting procedures for the Western Alaska Community Development Quota Program’s administrative panel.

[kjm]

AGREED TO             4:03 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Courtney (D), CT amendment (#2):

 

Creates an industry-based pilot trawl survey for the New England and Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council regions.

 

AGREED TO             4:08 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Langevin (D), RI amendment (#3):

 

Provides voting representation for Rhode Island on the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC).

 

REJECTED                4:16 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Huffman (D), CA amendment (#4):

 

Ensures that rebuilding plans are successful in rebuilding overfished fish stocks.

 

REJECTED                4:23 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Webster (R), FL amendment (#5):

 

Waives compensatory mitigation requirements for maintenance dredging projects in certain inland waterways, inlets, or harbors

 

AGREED TO             4:31 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Graves (R), LA amendment (#6):

 

Requires the Comptroller General to submit a report to Congress on resource rent of LAPPs in the Gulf of Mexico and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils, ways to the Treasury can reclaim that resource rent, and ways to eliminate fiduciary conflicts of interest in the South Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Councils.

 

AGREED TO             4:39 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Keating (D), MA amendment (#7):

 

Directs the Secretary to submit a plan to establish fully operational electronic monitoring and reporting procedures for the Northeast Multispecies Fishery.

 

AGREED TO             4:44 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Poliquin (R), ME amendment (#8):

 

Requires NOAA to conduct a study on all fees it charges the lobster industry and report those findings to Congress.

 

AGREED TO             4:50 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zeldin (R), NY amendment (#9):

 

Lifts the ban on striped bass fishing in the Block Island transit zone between Montauk, NY and Block Island, RI.

 

AGREED TO             5:01 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Keating (D), MA amendment (#10):

 

Directs the Secretary to use funds collected from penalties and fines for monitoring in addition to traditional enforcement activities.

 

AGREED TO             5:04 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaetz (R), FL amendment (#11): (as modified)

 

Rewards the elimination of lionfish from United States waters by allowing individuals to exchange lionfish for tags authorizing fishing for certain species in addition to the number of such species otherwise authorized to be taken by such individuals.

 

AGREED TO             5:11 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On the Democratic Motion to Recommit:

Gomez (D), CA asked recorded vote.

[320]

YEAS 187       NAYS 228

 

REJECTED                5:46 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On passage:

Huffman (D), CA asked record vote - 5:47 PM

[321]

YEAS 222       NAYS 193

 

PASSED                     5:54 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Young (R), AK offered technical changes to H.R. 200

 

ORDERED     5:55 PM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rules committee filed a report to accompany H. Res. 989 – a resolution providing consideration for HR 6237 - Matthew Young Pollard Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 2018 and 2019.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One Minutes

 

  1. Rooney (R), FL (Constituent Tribute - Nathanial Reed of Jupiter, FL)
  2. Payne (D), NJ (Immigrant children separation, community water infrastructure, school shootings)
  3. Norman (R), SC (Constituent Tribute- Phillip W. Holms Jr.)
  4. Jackson Lee (D), TX (International Relations)
  5. Paulsen (R), MN, (Constituent Tribute - Julia Rule)
  6. Cohen (D), TN (NATO)
  7. Budd (R), GA (Constituent Tribute - Jimmy DeLoach, Sr.)
  8. Boyle (D), PA (NATO)
  9. Reed (R), NY (Constituent Tribute - Nicholas Clark)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Special Orders

 

  1. Correa (D), CA (Reuniting Migrant Children) - 6:10 PM
  2. Tenney (R), NY (Illena Ros-Lehtinen Retirement) – 6:40 PM
  3. Gohmert (R), TX (International Drugs)--7:01 PM   

The House adjourned at 7:28 PM. The next meeting is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2018.